9th Information Security Practice & Experience Conference   
(ISPEC'13)  

12-14 May 2013, Lanzhou, China   



Program

Saturday, 11 May

08:30-18:00 On-site Registration
18:00-20:30 Welcome Reception
 

Sunday, 12 May

08:30-17:30 On-site Registration
09:00-09:15 Opening Ceremony and Address
Keynote 1     (Chair: Robert Deng )

09:15-10:00

Android vs iOS: A Comparison of Mobile Application Security
Jianying ZHOU (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

10:00-11:00 Group Photo Snapping / Coffee Break
Session 1: Network Security     (Chair: Yingjiu Li)

11:00-12:40

 

Enhancing False Alarm Reduction Using Pool-based Active Learning in Network Intrusion Detection
Yuxin Meng and Lam-For Kwok

Trusted Identity Management for Overlay Networks
Stefan Kraxberger, Ronald Toegl, Martin Pirker, Elisa Pintado Gui-jarro and Guillermo Garcia Millan

Situational Awareness for Improving Network Resilience Management
Mixia Liu, Tao Feng, Paul Smith and David Hutchison

Optimal Defense Strategies for DDoS defender using Bayesian Game Model
Liu Yuling, Feng Dengguo, Lian Yifeng, Chen Kai and Zhang Yingjun

12:40-14:00 Lunch
Session 2: Identity-Based Cryptography     (Chair: Xinyi Huang)

14:00-15:40

Attribute Speci ed Identity-Based Encryption
Hao Xiong, Tsz Hon Yuen, Cong Zhang, Yijun He and Siu Ming Yiu

Leakage-resilient Attribute-based Encryption with Fast Decryption: Models, Analysis and Constructions
Mingwu Zhang, Wei Shi, Chunzhi Wang, Zhenhua Chen and Yi Mu

Identity-based Multisignature with Message Recovery
Kefeng Wang, Yi Mu and Willy Susilo

Improving the Message-ciphertext Rate of Lewko's Fully Secure IBE Scheme
Jia Dingding, Li Bao, Liu Yamin and Mei Qixiang

15:40-16:10 Coffee Break
Session 3: Security Protocols     (Chair: Bao Li)

16:10-17:50

Anonymous Authentication of Visitors for Mobile Crowd Sensing at Amusement Parks
Divyan Munirathnam Konidala, Robert H. Deng, Yingjiu Li, Hoong Chuin Lau and Stephen E. Fienberg

Secure RFID Ownership Transfer Protocols
Nan Li, Yi Mu, Willy Susilo and Vijay Varadharajan

Leakage Resilient Authenticated Key Exchange Secure in The Auxiliary Input Model
Guomin Yang, Yi Mu, Willy Susilo and Duncan Wong

Simplied PACE|AA protocol
Lucjan Hanzlik, Lukasz Krzywiecki and Miroslaw Kutylowski

18:00-20:00 Huawei Conference Dinner
 

Monday, 13 May

08:30-17:30 On-site Registration
Keynote 2     (Chair: Robert Deng)

08:30-09:15

Privacy Preserving Public Auditing for Group Shared Data in the Cloud
Hui LI (Xidian University, China)

Session 4: Software Security DRM     (Chair: Yongdong Wu)

09:15-10:30

VulLocator: Automatically Locating Vulnerable Code in Binary Programs
Yingjun Zhang, Kai Chen and Yifeng Lian

Software Protection with Obfuscation and Encryption
Vivek Balachandran and Sabu Emmanuel

Secure Content Delivery in DRM System with Consumer Privacy
Dheerendra Mishra and Sourav Mukhopadhyay

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Session 5: Cryptographic Primitives     (Chair: Qingqi Pei)

11:00-12:40

Accountable Trapdoor Sanitizable Signatures
Junzuo Lai, Xuhua Ding and Yongdong Wu

A Conditional Proxy Broadcast Re-Encryption Scheme Supporting Timed-Release
Kaitai Liang, Qiong Huang, Roman Schlegel and Duncan S. Wong

About Hash into Montgomery Form Elliptic Curves
Yu Wei, Wang Kunpeng, Li Bao and Tian Song

Joint Triple Base Number System for Multi-Scalar Multiplications
Yu Wei, Wang Kunpeng, Li Bao and Tian Song

12:40-14:00 Lunch
Session 6: System Security     (Chair: Yongbin Zhou)

14:00-15:40

Expressing User Access Authorization Exceptions in Conventional Role-based Access Control
Xiaofan Liu, Natasha Alechina and Brian Logan

Efficient Attack Detection Based on a Compressed Model
Shichao Jin, Okhee Kim and Tieming Chen

A Digital Forensic Framework For Automated User Activity Reconstruction
Jungin Kang, Sangwook Lee and Heejo Lee

Increasing Automated Vulnerability Assessment Accuracy on Cloud and Grid Middleware
Jairo Serrano, Eduardo Cesar and Elisa Heymann

15:40-16:10 Coffee Break
Session 7: Cryptanalysis and Side Channel Attacks     (Chair: Yuqing Zhang)

16:10-17:50

Systematic Construction and Comprehensive Evaluation of Kolmogorov-Smirnov Test based Side-Channel Distinguishers
Hui Zhao, Yongbin Zhou, Francois-Xavier Standaert and Hailong Zhang

Cryptanalysis of the OKH Authenticated Encryption Scheme
Peng Wang, Wenling Wu and Liting Zhang

Security Evaluation of Rakaposhi Stream Cipher
Mohammad Ali Orumiehchiha, Josef Pieprzyk, Elham Shakour and Ron Steinfeld

Improved Algebraic and Differential Fault Attacks on the KATAN Block Ciphe
Ling Song and Lei Hu

17:50-18:00 Closing
 

Tuesday, 14 May

08:30-12:00 Outdoor Investigation
12:00-14:00 Lunch / Farewell