Call for Papers for the 6th International Conference on

Frontier of Computer Science and Technology

(FCST-11)

 

Organizers: School of Information Science and Engineering & School of Software, Central South University, China

Venue & Dates: Changsha, China, November 16-18, 2011

 

Technically Co-Sponsored by
IEEE and IEEE Computer Society
CCF Technical Committee on Pervasive Computing
CCF Technical Committee on Office Automation

 

http://trust.csu.edu.cn/conference/fcst2011

 

Introduction

Frontier of computer science and technology is intended to facilitate effective communication and exchanges all of the world. It will not only reflect the significant advances that are currently being made in computer science and technology, but also represent a powerful and unique forum for discussing innovative, cutting-edge advances in all aspects of computer science and technology from researchers and practitioners in academia, government and corporate institutions around the globe.

 

The 6th International Conference on Frontier of Computer Science and Technology (FCST-11) will be held in Changsha, China in November 16-18, 2011. It derives from the Japan-China Joint Workshop on Frontier of Computer Science and Technology, and follows the success of FCST 2010 in Changchun, China, FCST 2009 in Shanghai, China, FCST 2008 in Nagasaki, Japan, FCST 2007 in Wuhan, China and FCST 2006 in Aizu-Wakamatsu, Japan. The conference aims to bring together computer scientists, applied mathematicians, engineers in a range of disciplines and researchers to present, discuss and exchange ideas, results, work in progress and experiences in the area advanced computing for problems in science and engineering applications and inter-disciplinary applications.

 

Scope and Interests

FCST-11 is an international forum for presenting and discussing emerging ideas and trends in the frontier of computer science and technology from both the research community as well as the industry. Topics of interest include, but are not limited to:

(1) Parallel and Distributed Computing

(2) Pervasive, Grid, P2P and Cloud Computing

(3) Embedded Computing and Systems

(4) Database and Data Management

(5) Bio-informatics, Bio-inspired Computing and Bio-inspired Networking

(6) Network and Internet Computing

(7) Computer Vision and Image Processing

(8) Wireless Sensor Networks and Mobile Computing

(9) Reliability, Fault Tolerance and Distributed Transaction Processing

(10) Security and Trustworthy Computing

(11) Pattern Recognition and Artificial Intelligence

(12) Theoretical Computer Science

(13) System Software and Software Engineering

(14) Computer Graphics and Human-Computer Interaction

(15) Emerging Topics Outside the Box

 

Submission and Publication Information

The accepted papers from this conference will be published by IEEE Computer Society in IEEE proceedings (indexed by EI Compendex and ISTP). Papers should be written in English conforming to the IEEE conference proceedings format (8.5" x 11", Two-Column). Papers should be submitted through the paper submission system at the conference website. Each paper is limited to 8 pages (or 12 pages with the over length charge). Distinguished papers, after further revisions, will be published in two special issues: (1) Elsevier's Future Generation Computer Systems (FGCS); (2) IEICE's Transactions on Information and Systems, both to be indexed by SCI and EI. The program committee will select two winners for the Best Paper Awards for this conference. Submitting a paper to the conference means that, if the paper is accepted, at least one author should attend the conference and present the paper. For no-show authors, their papers will be removed from the IEEE Computer Society digital library after the conference and their affiliations will be notified.

 

Important Dates

(1)  Paper submission due:               July 20, 2011 (Extended Firm Deadline)

(2)  Notification of decision:             August 30, 2011

(3)  Camera-ready papers due:          September 30, 2011 

 

Honorary Chair

Lijian Tao, Vice President of Central South University, China

 

Steering Co-Chairs

Minyi Guo, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China

 

General Co-Chairs

Guojun Wang, Central South University, China

Chengzheng Sun, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Peter Mueller, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland

 

Program Co-Chairs

Jianer Chen, Texas A&M University, USA

Kouichi Sakurai, Kyushu University, Japan

Cho-Li Wang, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

 

Program Committee (in alphabetical order)

(1) Parallel and Distributed Computing Track

Chairs:

Rajendra V. Boppana, UT San Antonio, USA

Jan-Jan Wu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

 

TPC members:

Emre Brookes, University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio, USA
Guey-Yun Chang, National Central University, Taiwan
Suresh Chalasani, University of Wisconsin-Parkside, USA
Wei-Ho Chung, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Qianping Gu, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Haiwu He, INRIA/Hohai University, France
Hung-Chang Hsiao, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
David Hutchinson, Carleton University and Pteran Computing Inc., Canada
Kuo-Chan Huang, National Taichung University, Taiwan
Kuan-Chou Lai, National Taichung University, Taiwan
Chia-Han Lee, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Xiaolin (Andy) Li, University of Florida, US
Pangfeng Liu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Animesh Pathak, INRIA, France
Sushil K. Prasad, Georgia State University, USA
Leonel Sousa, TU Lisbon, Portugal
Ashok Srinivasan, Florida State University, USA
Parimala Thulasiraman, University of Manitoba, Canada
Ramesh K. Tirumale, Boeing, USA
Chien-Min Wang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Wei-Jen Wang, National Central University, Taiwan
Huashan Yu, Peking University, China

 

 

(2) Pervasive, Grid, P2P and Cloud Computing Track

Chairs:

Kenichi Takahashi, Tottori University, Japan

Chuan Wu, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

 

TPC members:

Hsi-Ya Chang, National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan
Yoshiaki Hori, Kyushu University, Japan
Chunming Hu, Beihang University, China
Xinyi Huang, Institute for Infocomm Research (I2R), Singapore
Masaki Ito, Tottori University, Japan
Jinlei Jiang, Tsinghua University, China
Fangming Liu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Xuezheng Liu, Google Inc., NYC, USA
Xiao Liu, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
Tsunenori Mine, Kyushu University, Japan
Yizhi Ren, Hangzhou Dianzi University, China
Yanming Shen, Dalian University of Technology, China
Chunhua Su, Institute for Infocomm Research (I2R), Singapore
Zhou Su, Waseda University, Japan
Yoshifumi Ueshige, Nagasaki University, Japan
Di Wu, Sun Yat-Sen University, China
Yufeng Wang, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Haibo Yu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Yongbing Zhang, University of Tsukuba, Japan

 

 

(3) Embedded Computing and Systems Track

Chairs:

Meikang Qiu, University of Kentucky, USA

Zhe Tang, Central South University, China

 

TPC members:

Mladen Berekovic, TU Braunschweig, Germany
Holger Blume, University of Hannover, Germany
Bernhard Egger, Seoul National University, Korea
Carlo Galuzzi, TU Delft, The Netherlands
Hongliang Gao, Microprocessor Development Group, Intel, Hillsboro, USA
Fei Hu, University of Alabama, USA
Yu Liang, Central State University, USA
Johan Lilius, Abo Akademi University, Finland
Maurizio Palesi, Kore University, Italy
Gang Quan, Florida International University, USA
Yiyu Shi, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA
Chung-Ching Shen, University of Maryland, USA
Javier Castillo Villar, Univ. Rey Juan Carlos, Madrid, Spain
Wei Wu, Circuit and System Research Group, Intel, Hillsboro, USA
Kun-Ming Yu, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
Ziliang Zong, Texas State University, USA
Qingguo Zhou, Lanzhou University, China

 

 

(4) Database and Data Management Track

Chairs:

Feilong Tang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Zuping Zhang, Central South University, China

 

TPC members:

Muhammad Aamir Cheema, The University of New South Wales, Australia
Bin Cui, Peking University, China
Navneet Goyal, BITS Pilani, INDIA
Yanhui Gu, University of Tokyo, Japan
Yo-Ping Huang, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
Carson K. Leung, The University of Manitoba, Canada
Huakang Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Xiang Lian, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Zhengwei Qi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Zhuzhong Qian, Nanjing University, China
Hongzhi Wang, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Yongkun Wang, University of Tokyo, Japan
Yanqin Yang, East China Normal University, China
Zhenglu Yang, University of Tokyo, Japan
Shui Yu, Deakin University, Australia
Ge Yu, Northeastern University, China
Jun Zhang, Dalian Maritime University, China
Xingjun Zhang, Xian Jiao Tong University, China
Yanchun Zhang, Victoria University, Australia
Yin Wenjie Zhang, The University of New South Wales, Australia
Ying Zhang, New South Wale University, Australia
Bin Zhou, University of Maryland, USA
Jingyu Zhou, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

 

 

(5) Bio-informatics, Bio-inspired Computing and Bio-inspired Networking Track

Chairs:

Jianxin Wang, Central South University, China

Michele Nogueira, Federal University of Parana, Brazil

 

TPC members:

Ajith Abraham, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Alex Arenas, Universidad Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona, Spain
Pruet Boonma, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
Eleonora Borgia, IIT-CNR, Italy
Juan Cui, University of Georgia, USA
Aravind Kailas, The University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
Albert Y. S. Lam, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Wei Pang, University of Aberdeen, UK
Andreas Riener, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
Sabu M. Thampi, Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management Kerala (IIITMK), India
Dinesh C. Verma, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
Chunguo Wu, Jilin University, China
Zu-Guo Yu, Xiangtan University, China
Fa Zhang, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Daming Zhu, Shandong University, China

 

 

(6) Network and Internet Computing Track

Chairs:

Jinjun Chen, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

Kai Zheng, IBM China Research Lab, China

 

TPC members:

Der-Jiunn Deng, National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan
Wanchun Dou, Nanjing University, China
Yi Ge, IBM Research - China, China
Jivesh Govil, Cisco Systems Inc., USA
Chengchen Hu, Xi'an Jiao Tong University, China
Chung-Ming Huang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Sy-Yen Kuo, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Dan Li, Tsinghua University, China
Weijiang Liu, Dalian Maritime University, China
Xiangfeng Luo, Shanghai University, China
Suraj Pandey, CSIRO ICT Center, Sydney, Australia
Rajiv Ranjan, University of New South Wales, Australia
Kaijun Ren, National University of Defense Technology, China
Ioannis Sourdis, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Wei Tan, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA
Lizhe Wang, Indiana University, USA
Zhijun Wang, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China
Wang Yang, Central South University, China
Yang Yu, Sun Yat-Sen University, China
Chuanlin Zhang, Jilan University, China

 

 

(7) Computer Vision and Image Processing Track

Chairs:

Gang Pan, Zhejiang University, China

Xingang Liu, Yonsei University, Korea

 

TPC members:

Jian Cheng, Institute of Automation, CAS, China
Duy Dinh LE, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
Tao Hong, Beihang University, China
Rui Huang, Huazhong Univ. of Sci. & Tech., China
Muhammad Khurram Khan, King Saud University, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Ajay Kumar, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Hamid Laga, Institut Telecom / Telecom Lille1, France
Huiyong Li, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Ronghua Liang, Zhejiang University of Technology, China
Liang Lin, Sun Yat-Sen University, China
Huquan Lu, Dalian University of Technology, China
Zhenyao Mo, Google, USA
Seungchul Ryu, Yonsei University, South Korea
Milos Stojmenovic, Singidunum University, Serbia
Hiroki Takahashi, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Ming Tang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Yuki Uranishi, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Youxiang Wang, Research Institute, ChinaUnicom, China
Yueming Wang, Zhejiang University, China
Ning Xie, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Ruigang Yang, University of Kentucky, USA
Xiaohua Zhang, Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Japan
Nenggan Zheng, Zhejiang University, China
Liang Zhou, Technical University of Munich, Germany

 

 

(8) Wireless Sensor Networks and Mobile Computing Track

Chairs:

Xiaodong Wang, National University of Defense Technology, China

Georgios Kambourakis, University of the Aegean, Greece

 

TPC members:

Yu Chen, State University of New York Binghamton, USA
Han-Chieh Chao, National Ilan University, Taiwan
Dimitris Geneiatakis, Columbia University, USA
Imad Jawhar, University of UAE, UAE
Elisavet Konstantinou, University of the Aegean, Greece
Igor Kotenko, St. Petersburg Institute SPIIRAS, Russia
Costas Lambrinoudakis, University of Piraeus, Greece
Loukas Lazos, University of Arizona, USA
Ping Li, Changsha University of Science & Technology, China
Chiu-Kuo Liang, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
Shaohe Lv, National University of Defense Technology, China
Bo Liu, National University of Defense Technology, China
Rafa Marin Lopez, University of Murcia, Spain
Fabio Martinelli, IIT-CNR, Italy
Amiya Nayak, University of Ottawa, Canada
Rodrigo Roman, University of Malaga, Spain
Kun Xie, Hunan University, China
Zenghua Zhao, Tianjin University, China

 

 

(9) Reliability, Fault Tolerance and Distributed Transaction Processing Track

Chairs:

Christian Callegari, University of Pisa, Italy

Neal N. Xiong, Georgia State University, USA

 

TPC members:

Gennaro Boggia, Politecnico di Bari, Italy
Antonio Cianfrani, University of Rome Sapienza, Italy
Hamza Dahmouni, INPT Rabat, Morocco
Alessandro D'Alconzo, FTW, Austria
Francesco Gringoli, University of Brescia, Italy
Pedro Casas Hernandez, LAAS-CNRS, France
Nuno Neves, University of Lisbon, Portugal
Elias P. Duarte Jr., Federal University of Parana, Brazil
Teresa Pepe, University of Pisa, Italy
Marcin Pietrzyk, Orange Labs, France
Vincenzo Piuri, University of Milan, Italy
Felix Strohmeier, Salzburg Research, Austria
Sandrine Vaton, Telecom Bretagne, France

 

 

(10) Security and Trustworthy Computing Track

Chairs:

Shinsaku Kiyomoto, KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan

Ilsun You, Korean Bible University, Korea

 

TPC members:

HyoBeom Ahn, Kongju National University, Korea
Emmanuelle Anceaume, CNRS/IRISA, France
Steve Barker, King's College London, UK
Masashi Eto, NICT, Japan
Fumiharu Etoh, Fujitsu Kyushu Network Technologies, Japan
Kazuhide Fukushima, KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan
Ravi Jhawar, Universita' degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Hyung-Jin Lim, Financial Security Agency, Korea
Byoungcheon Lee, Joongbu University, Korea
Hiroshi Mineno, Shizuoka University, Japan
Takashi Nishide, Kyushu University, Japan
Kazumasa Omote, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Wook Shin, KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan
Nicolas Sklavos,Technological Educational Institute of Patras, Greece
Chul Sur, Kyushu University, Japan
Masakazu Soshi, Hiroshima City University, Japan
Chunhua Su, Institute for Infocomm Research (I2R), Singapore
Osman Ugus, Hochschule fur Angewandte Wissenschaften Hamburg, Germany
Duminda Wijesekera, George Mason University, USA
Chung-Huang Yang, National Kaohsiung Normal University, Taiwan
Baokang Zhao, National University of Defense Technology, China

 

 

(11) Pattern Recognition and Artificial Intelligence Track

Chairs:

El-Sayed M. El-Alfy, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, KSA

Shiguo Lian, Orange Labs Beijing, China

 

TPC members:

Mohammad A. Abido, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia
Zubair Ahmed Baig, King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, KSA
Wanyu Deng, Xi’an Institute of Post and Telecommunications, China
Tao Gao, Electronic Information Products Supervision and Inspection Institute of Hebei Province, China
Haibo He, The University of Rhode Island, USA
Tarek Helmy, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia
Tzung-Pei Hong, National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Dimitris Kanellopoulos, University of Patras, Greece
Dimitrios Koukopoulos, University of Ioannina, Greece
Haojie Li, Dalian University of Technology, China
Teng Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Ke Liao, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Guangjie Liu, Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China
Cheng-Lin Liu, Institute of Automation of CAS, China
Zhongxuan Liu,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Sabri Mahmoud, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia
Chuan Qin, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China
Sheng Tang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Kun Tao, Orange Labs Beijing, China
Xiaofeng Tong, Intel Research, China
Chaokun Wang, Tsinghua University, China
Jinwei Wang, Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology, China
Wei Wang, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Beiwei Zhang, Nanjing University of Finance & Economics, China
Qiang Zhang, Dalian University, China

 

 

(12) Theoretical Computer Science Track

Chairs:

Hubert Chan, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Mohamed Hamdi, Communication Networks and Security Research Lab., Tunisia

 

TPC members:

Habtamu Abie, Norwegian Computing Centre, Norway
Yang Cui, Huawei Technologies, China
Soufiene Djahel, ENSIIE Evry, France
Yacine Djemaiel, University of Carthage, Tunisia
Hristo Djidjev, Los Alamos National Lab., USA
Rudolf Fleischer, Fudan University, China
Chien-Chung Huang, Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin, Germany
Samia Jones, Texas A&M University, Qatar
Tai-Hoon Kim, University of Hannam, Korea
Andrzej Lingas, Lund University, Sweden
Javier Lopez, Univesity of Malaga, Spain
Anil Maheshwari, Carleton University, Canada
Fabio Martinelli, National Research Council, Italy
Farid Nait-Abdesselam, University of Paris Descartes, France
Ofer Neiman, Princeton University, USA
Konstantinos Panagiotou, Max P`s\乿l VE`s\乿l Vatics, Germany
Rajiv Raman, DIMAP, University of Warwick, Coventry, UK
Slim Rekhis, University of Carthage, Tunisia
Riadh Robbana, University of Carthage, Tunisia
Mugizi Robert Rwebangira, Howard University, Washington, DC, USA
Hossein Sarrafzadeh, Faculty of Creative Industries and Business, New Zealand
Reijo Savola, VTT, Finland
Pascal Schweitzer, The Australian National University, Australia
Nabil Tabbane, University of Carthage, Tunisia
Jan Vahrenhold, TU Dortmund,Germany
Yi Wu, IBM Almaden Research, USA
Christos Zaroliagis, University of Patras, Greece

 

 

(13) System Software and Software Engineering Track

Chairs:

Toshihiro Yamauchi, Okayama University, Japan

Dongjun Huang, Central South University, China

 

TPC members:

Hirotake Abe, Osaka University, Japan
Doo-Hwan Bae, KAIST, Korea
Luiz Fernando Capretz, University of Western Ontario, Canada
Kenji Kono, Keio University, Japan
Yi Lu, University of New South Wales, Australia
Takanori Matsuzaki, Kinki University, Japan
Kohta NAKASHIMA, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan
Yusuke Nonaka, Hitachi Ltd., Japan
Yoichi Omori, Kyushu University, Japan
Masahito Shiba, Ryukoku University, Japan
Luca Spalazzi, Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
Nobuya Watanabe, Okayama University, Japan

 

 

(14) Computer Graphics and Human-Computer Interaction Track

Chairs:

Beiji Zou, Central South University, China

Wenbin Jiang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

 

TPC members:

Shu Chen, Xiangtan University, China
Zigang Fu,Hunan Agricultural University, China
Yu Hua, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Takayuki Itoh, Ochanomizu University, Japan
Zhiyang Li, Dalian University of Technology, China
Li Liu, Shandong University, China
Ligang Liu, Zhejiang University, China
Xiangbin Liu, Hunan Normal University, China
Tim Marsh, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Kazunori Miyata, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Alexei Sourin, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Wenbing Tao, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Guangtao Xue, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Baoliu Ye, Nanjing University, China
Jingyuan Zhang, The University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, USA

 

 

(15) Emerging Topics Outside the Box Track

Chairs:

Raphael C.-W. Phan, Loughborough University, UK

Zhen Jiang, West Chester University of Pennsylvania, USA

 

TPC members:

Jean-Philippe Aumasson, Nagravision, Switzerland
Susmit Bagchi, Gyeongsang National University, South Korea
Shu-Ching Chen, Florida International University, USA
Markus Jakobsson, PayPal, USA
Michael S. Lew, Leiden University, The Netherlands
Witold Pedrycz, University of Alberta, Canada
Kui Ren, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Albert Ali Salah, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Chiu-Chiang Tan, Temple University, USA
Haodong Wang, Cleveland State University, USA

 

Workshop Co-Chairs

Ching-Hsien (Robert) Hsu, Chung Hua University, Taiwan

Jong Hyuk Park, Seoul National University of Technology, Korea

Weisong Shi, Wayne State University, USA

 

Organizing Co-chairs

Zhigang Chen, Central South University, China

Ming Xu, National University of Defense Technology, China

Edwin Sha, Hunan University, China/The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

 

Organizing Committee

Zhaohui Dai, Central South University, China

Ming Fu, Changsha University of Science and Technology, China

Zhigang Hu, Central South University, China

Changyun Li, Hunan University of Technology, China

Fei Li, Central South University, China

Kenli Li, Hunan University, China

Hong Liu, Hunan Normal University, China

Jianxun Liu, Hunan University of Science and Technology, China

Renren Liu, Xiangtan University, China

Xinjun Mao, National University of Defense Technology, China

Ronghua Shi, Central South University, China

Jianxin Wang, Central South University, China

Beiji Zou, Central South University, China

 

Publicity Co-Chairs

Carlos Becker Westphall, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

Yinfeng Wang, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Yizhi Ren, Hangzhou Dianzi University, China

Gregorio Martinez, University of Murcia, Spain

 

Publication Co-Chairs

Shengbing Ren, Central South University, China

Xiangdong Lei, Central South University, China

 

Finance Co-Chairs

Jin Zheng, Central South University, China

Guihua Duan, Central South University, China

 

Secretariats

Bin Wang, Central South University, China

Wenjun Jiang, Central South University, China

 

Webmasters

Linlin Shan, Central South University, China

Xiaofei Xing, Central South University, China

 

 

Contact

Please email inquiries concerning FCST 2011 to:

Prof. Guojun Wang: csgjwang AT gmail DOT com and the conference organizers: FCST2011 AT gmail DOT com

 

 

Copyright © Trusted Computing Institute, CSU